How to choose your TDEE activity level

The multiplier is the one input you cannot measure with a tape, and it moves the result more than any other. Here is how to get it right.

Every TDEE calculator asks you to describe your activity in one of five levels, then multiplies your BMR by 1.2, 1.375, 1.55, 1.725 or 1.9. For a 30-year-old man at 5 ft 9 in and 176 lb, each step is worth about 306 kcal a day: Lightly active gives 2,404 kcal, Moderately active 2,710. Choose one level too high and a planned 500 kcal deficit becomes a 194 kcal deficit.

The mistake is almost always upward. The level names describe exercise frequency ("3 to 5 days a week"), so someone who trains four times a week picks Moderately active. But the multiplier was meant to cover the whole day, and an hour in the gym is 4% of it. If the other 23 hours are spent sitting, four workouts do not add up to a 1.55 day.

What each level means in a real week

LevelFactorJobExerciseSteps a day
Sedentary× 1.2Sitting most of the dayNone plannedUnder 5,000
Lightly active× 1.375Sitting, or on your feet part of the day1 to 3 sessions, or none with an active job5,000 to 7,500
Moderately active× 1.55On your feet most of the day, or sitting with hard daily training3 to 5 hard sessions plus an active day7,500 to 10,000
Very active× 1.725Physical job6 to 7 hard sessions, or a physical job plus training10,000 to 12,500
Extra active× 1.9Heavy manual workDaily hard training on top, or two-a-daysOver 12,500

The step counts follow the public-health bands proposed by Tudor-Locke and Bassett (under 5,000 sedentary, 10,000 and above active). They are a cross-check, not a definition: a watch that says 9,000 steps and a desk job with no workouts is Lightly active territory, not Moderately active.

Worked examples

The "Not sure?" questions in the calculator estimate a factor from three things: a baseline for your job, a small addition per workout, and an adjustment for steps if you track them. Here is what it suggests for common weeks:

WeekEstimated factorSuggested level
Desk job, 3 moderate 60-minute workouts1.27Lightly active (× 1.375), on the border
Desk job, 3 workouts, 10,000 steps a day1.39Lightly active (× 1.375)
On your feet most of the day, no workouts1.40Lightly active (× 1.375)
Heavy physical job, 3 vigorous workouts1.68Very active (× 1.725)
Desk job, 6 vigorous 60-minute workouts1.45Lightly active (× 1.375)

The last row surprises people: six hard hours a week on top of a desk job is still only Lightly active. That matches what metabolic studies find, and it is why athletes with office jobs often stall on calculator numbers.

How the estimate is built

It is a rule of thumb, documented in full on the methodology page, and it leans low on purpose: an estimate that is slightly under is corrected by eating a little more; one that is over leads to weeks of no progress.

Three rules if you are still unsure

  1. Pick a normal week, not your best week. The number has to be right on average, including the weeks you skip.
  2. When torn between two levels, take the lower one. Then watch the scale for two weeks and move up only if you lose faster than planned.
  3. Do not add watch calories on top. Wearables overestimated energy expenditure by more than 20% in every device tested in a Stanford validation, and the activity factor already counts the session.

Open the calculator

Questions

What is light exercise for TDEE?

One to three sessions a week of anything that raises your heart rate, from brisk walking to a gym session, with a job that is mostly sitting. If your job keeps you on your feet all day and you do not exercise, you are also Lightly active.

What counts as moderate exercise for TDEE?

Three to five sessions a week of real training (weights, running, sports, hard cycling) plus a reasonably active day, or a job on your feet with a couple of sessions on top. A desk job with three or four gym sessions is usually one level lower.

Does TDEE include walking?

Yes. Walking, standing and chores are the "non-exercise" part of activity, and they are the main reason two people with the same workouts can differ by 500 kcal a day. The steps field in the calculator is the easiest way to account for it.

How do I know my activity level for TDEE if I have an active job and no workouts?

Use the job question. On your feet most of the day, such as nursing, serving or warehouse work, is Lightly to Moderately active without any gym time; heavy physical work is Moderately active or higher.

By Alton Vieira · Updated . Estimates for healthy adults; not medical advice. How every number is calculated.

  1. Ainsworth BE et al. 2011 Compendium of Physical Activities: a second update of codes and MET values. Med Sci Sports Exerc. 2011.
  2. Tudor-Locke C, Bassett DR. How many steps/day are enough? Preliminary pedometer indices for public health. Sports Med. 2004.
  3. Shcherbina A et al. Accuracy in wrist-worn, sensor-based measurements of heart rate and energy expenditure in a diverse cohort. J Pers Med. 2017.
  4. Frankenfield D, Roth-Yousey L, Compher C. Comparison of predictive equations for resting metabolic rate in healthy nonobese and obese adults: a systematic review. J Am Diet Assoc. 2005.